A3 visa processing procedure

Blog 1 Comment

A3 Visa: When A foreign citizen wants to work in Bangladesh Government project they may apply for A3 category visa, which will be given for not more than 12 months. After getting A3 visa that person can enter into Bangladesh and work as many times as possible without any restriction during the valid visa period of time.

Getting A3 visa is quite difficult, but in some recent years Bangladesh Government is trying to make it easier. If you know the right procedure you will get it without any hassle. Getting visa processing for all kind of passport is are not same.

Documents Required for on arrival visa in Bangladesh (30 Days visa)

 

  1. Return Ticket
  2. Invitation letter (Mentioned the project name), issued by relevant ministry
  3. Hotel booking information

 

Over Stayed penalty

  1. For first 15 days 200 Taka for per day)
  2. After 15 days 500 taka for per day, started from the first day

 

Procedure for A3 visa application from Bangladesh

 

Note: For this article I used the CCECC as a company, and the company is involved with a government project of Bangladesh to Ministry of Roads and Highways

 

 

  1. First A letter issued by CCECC Bangladesh to Ministry of Roads and Highways (project director) for requesting to issue a supporting letter for A3 visa, after that relevant ministry will issue another forwarding letter to Passport office. Required Documents list are given below

 

  • Letter from CCECC Bangladesh
  • Contract paper with Roads and Highways
  • Passport copy
  • Employment letter
  • Passport size photo (2 copies)

 

  1. Then we need Security and Political clearance from home ministry, need to issue a letter from CCECC Bangladesh to the Project Director for Security and Political clearance. After getting that let them Fax the letter to the passport office. Required Documents list are given below

 

  • Bio data form
  • Letter from CCECC Bangladesh
  • Contract paper
  • Passport copy
  • Employment letter
  • Passport size photo (2 copies)

 

  1. After getting the letter from Ministry of Roads and Highways we may apply for A3 visa, and during the processing time we may get the Security and Political clearance from home ministry. Required Documents list are given below

 

  • Visa application form
  • Letter from CCECC
  • Contract paper
  • Passport copy
  • Employment letter
  • Passport size photo (2 Copies)

 

*** When apply for visa the visa expire date would be holed. If the applicant need to go to China or abroad in this visa processing time we need to apply for an Exit letter to Ministry of Roads and Highways, then they will forward another letter to Passport and immigration office for issuing a Exit permit. But, if the applicant go outside of Bangladesh the whole procedure will be started from the beginning.

 

*** Note: Total procedure need around 6 months to get A3 visa

*** Its better to get a consulting agency for this works, the will do everything for us, the packages price is around 15000-20000 Taka, depends on the situation, projects, ministry and so on.

The application letter sample are available here

  1. Visa Entension Letter
  2. Security and Police Clearance
  3. BIO Data form
  4. Bangladesh Visa Application form

, , , ,

Comments (1)

  • I see you don’t monetize your page, don’t waste your traffic, you can earn additional bucks every month because you’ve got high quality content.
    If you want to know how to make extra $$$, search for: Ercannou’s essential adsense alternative

Leave a Reply